Showing Collections: 201 - 225 of 1184
Collection
Identifier: SC 00563
Scope and Contents
Letter by Charles Carter, Ludlow Farm, to Edmund Pendleton 23 August 1783. Concerns the sale of lands belonging to Carter's grandfather Robert "King" Carter, to pay off Charles Carter's debts to the estate of John Robinson being administered by Pendleton.
Dates:
1783 August 23
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents
The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Dates:
1667-1862; Majority of material found in 1792-1861
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents
The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.
Additions to the collection are described individually.
Dates:
1894-1999
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.036
Scope and Contents
Helen Saw Telle Cassidy Conley worked as a teacher at "The Spruces," a long-term care facility for children with emotional problems located in Staatsburg-on-Hudson, New York State. "The Spruces" was founded by Dr. Victor Vance Anderson in 1928. The letters describe Mrs. Henry Cassidy's time at "The Spruces" as a teacher, giving vivid descriptions of the children's behavior and medical issues. The Spruces still exists today as the Anderson Center for Autism.
Dates:
circa 1903-1935; Majority of material found in 1920-1930
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.28
Scope and Contents
Catlett family papers of Caroline County, Virginia. Correspondence that reflects the hard times in Virginia following the Civil War. Collection contains 72 original letters. Written by various extended family members, the majority of the letters are addressed to Arthur Catlett, a former Confederate Soldier and Virginia resident who moved to Texas shortly after the Civil War. Transcriptions for almost all letters, provided by the collection's donor, Elizabeth Jean Voss, are included....
Dates:
1865-1921
Collection
Identifier: SC 00026
Scope and Contents
The collection contains letters written by Jean Champion to her parents while visiting Havana, Cuba with her friends in 1939. In the letters, Jean describes her contact with diplomatic officials in Cuba, impressions of presidential candidate Fulgenico Batista, visiting clubs, and going to the beach.
Dates:
1939 July-August
Collection
Identifier: UA 99.001
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the correspondence of John Stewart Bryan from 1926 to 1944, including when he served as Chancellor of the College of William and Mary from 1942-1944. Included is correspondence about fraternities on campus; the construction of William Barton Rogers Hall; and the financing and construction of James Monroe Memorial Hall (now Monroe Hall), a men's dormitory.
Dates:
1926-1944
Collection
Identifier: MS 00065
Scope and Contents
This collection contains diaries as well as holiday letters kept by Chandi J. Singer, former Swem Library staff member at William & Mary. Some of the topics discussed in the diaries include dancing at various clubs in Las Vegas, Nevada and Scottsdale, Arizona, college classes, and going to concerts among others. The diaries have been transcribed by the author. Some of the holiday letters include brief biographies and articles about the authors. Additions to the collection include events...
Dates:
1966-2022
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.13
Scope and Contents
This collection contains material personally collected by College of William and Mary President Alvin Duke Chandler and his wife, Louise Michaels Chandler. The collection consists of photographs, diplomas, news clippings, and correspondence of the Chandlers. Among the topics in the collection are documents pertaining to the Inauguration of Alvin Duke Chandler as President of the College of William and Mary, the Jamestown Foundation, visits to Williamsburg by dignitaries including Queen...
Dates:
1896-1984; Majority of material found in 1950-1960
Collection
Identifier: SC 00220
Scope and Contents
Letter from E.B. Chaney to his brother about his home and selling of tobacco. Location unknown. February 18,1867.
Dates:
1867 February 18
Collection
Identifier: SC 00222
Scope and Contents
Draft of a letter by John C. Chaney, Richmond College [Va.] to Bro. Sutherland asking for monetary help so he can continue his studies at Richmond College. February 2, 1867.
Dates:
1867 February 2
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C365
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1882-1938, of Howard M. Chapin relating to his collection of books on dogs. Includes letters and booksellers' lists of books on dogs as well as correspondence, 1882-1883, of G. W. Ballantine concerning pointer dogs imported to the United States from England. Acc. 1940.341 and 1940.342 Addition: Copy of obituary Howard M. Chapin, Providence Journal, September 19, 1940. Three page typewritten article on animal cemeteries, by Howard M. Chapin, and 23 pages of notes and...
Dates:
1882-1940
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C37
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1884-1954, of Anne T. Chapman of Madison, Wisconsin and Williamsburg, Virginia. She was a civic and social leader in the community of Williamsburg who served as librarian of the Williamsburg Public Library from 1910-1942. Papers include correspondence, diaries, photographs, and newspaper clippings and concern Gamma Phi Beta, the Williamsburg Civic League, the Williamsburg Public Library, the Williamsburg Garden Club, Bruton Parish Church, and public health.Additions...
Dates:
1884-1954
Collection
Identifier: MS 00279
Scope and Contents
Collection of letters, cards, ephemera, and personal items belonging to Thomas Putnam Chapman, Jr. A large portion of the letters are written to his family from his time spent as a student at the College of William and Mary. Included with Thomas' letters are letters from his father and other family members.
This collections is currently in processing and is not fully available to researchers. The collection guide will be updated once processing of the collection is complete.
Dates:
1875-1935
Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.034
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the personal papers of Miles L. Chappell, Jr., a professor in the Department of Fine Arts at the College of William and Mary. The papers contain correspondence between Prof. Chappell and other staff in the Department of Fine Arts; subject files; a scrapbook of clippings about the Department of Fine Arts; and photographs and negative of various Department of Fine Arts events.
Dates:
1927-2007; Majority of material found in 1965-1985
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 83 C36
Scope and Contents
Mss. 83.C36: Papers, 1950-1982, of R. Harvey Chappell, Jr., relating particularly to his tenures as president of the Virginia State Bar and the Richmond Bar Association and as a member of the council and executive committees of those organizations. Includes correspondence relating to philanthropic endeavors as well as to certain legal cases. The collection includes numerous legal briefs and documents as well as printed volumes. Subjects covered by the papers include advertising...
Dates:
1950-1982
Collection
Identifier: MS 00017
Scope and Contents
These papers contain correspondence, photographs, business papers, artifacts, certificates, and other materials related to Charles Edward Gary, Jr. Mr. Gary was a prominent African American business owner in Williamsburg, operating for decades the West End Valet Shop off Prince George Street. The collection comprises business ledgers and other West End Valet Shop records over several years, as well as legal documents pertaining to the Valet Shop and Gary family estates such as leases and...
Dates:
circa 1870s-2000s; Majority of material found in 1940-1980
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2010.576
Scope and Contents
Contains correspondence, 1942-1945, between Charlie A. Wilson and his wife Margot Wilson. The letters start in 1942 when Charlie first goes to training and track his trek through Europe during the War. As he is shipped overseas he and his wife write about how life is in their new realities, the war, and changes in their own personal relationship . Letters were shipped by V-mail, regular mail and airmail and several are stamped by the censor. There are a few newspaper clippings from the...
Dates:
1942-1945
Collection
Identifier: SC 01284
Scope and Contents
Collection of legal papers chiefly of Wythe and Warwick counties, Virginia. Includes papers of George Blow, Jr.; letters, 1842-1853, concerning the legal practice of Peter F. Schlecker; resolutions, 1860 July 28, passed by the Board of Trade of Norfolk, Virginia; and deed, 1831, to land in Wythe County, Virginia from Joseph F. White to Elisha D. Payne. Some legal documents concern grain mills.
Dates:
1825-1896
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 C41
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1940-1955, relating to the purchase and operation of Faraway Farm, Lake Lure, North Carolina, the rural retreat of Leslie Cheek, Jr. and his wife Mary Tyler (Freeman) Cheek. Includes Cheek's architectural drawings and photographs as well as documentation concerning a painting of Faraway Farm by William Bailey. There are papers concerning an egg project run by the Cheeks as part of the war effort during World War II. The collection also includes...
Dates:
1930-1957; Majority of material found in 1940-1955
Collection
Identifier: MS 00144
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1941-1945, written to Fern Cheesebrew of Middleport, Ohio. Letters are written from various people in the United States Armed Force and primary correspondents include her husband, Frank Cheesebrew, John Piatt, and Clifford Hayes. Both Cheesebrew and Piatt are eventually stationed in different locations in the Pacific Theater, including Hawaii and the Philippines, while Hayes seems to stay at a base in Tampa, Florida. Letters primarily include information about their daily lives in...
Dates:
1941-1945
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C46
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1864-1910, of the Christian family of Richmond, Va. including letters of Samuel M. Cooper at Virginia Military Institute and the University of Virginia; Frank Palmer Christian at Woodberry Forest School; and papers of the Richmond Female Humane Association (Leigh St. Orphan Asylum) and the Young Women's Christian Association of Richmond.
Dates:
1866-1910
Collection
Identifier: MS 00150
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1838-1882, of Gideon Christian, physician, of Norfolk, Va. The collection includes letters, accounts, lotteries, prescriptions, and forms for excusing draftees into the Confederate Army on medical grounds. A 1993 addendum to this collection (Mss. Acc. 1993.63) consists of two medical essays and one College of William and Mary student notebook belonging to Dr. Gideon Christian. The student notebook begins October 15th 1840. Medical essays include notes made while...
Dates:
1838-1882
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 71 C46
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1900-1946, of Joseph Allan Christian, a Presbyterian clergyman and his wife Evelyn Smith Christian who served pastorates in Virginia, Mississippi, and Louisiana. Includes correspondence, student notebooks of Christian while a student at Hampden-Sydney College and Union Theological Seminary (Richmond), memorabilia collected by Christian while doing YMCA work in France in World War I, sermons and prayers, papers relating to his work on the National War Labor Board for Baton Rouge, La.,...
Dates:
1900-1946
Collection
Identifier: UA 165
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1981.115: Christmas Activities, 1935-1941. This accession documents the celebration of the Yule Log Ceremony and the President's Christmas Party. Materials include Dean Landrum's correspondence and memos, committee reports, stage instructions, programs, invitations, and newspaper clippings. This material is arranged chronologically. The collection also includes material that was formerly part of the University Archives Publications Collection. It contains Christmas Vespers...
Dates:
1942-[ongoing]
